narhf
BACK TO TOP

Gallery

Check out the video of our the CASO Station by clicking on the link below:

Weddings

Restorations

To See More Historical Pictures before and while we did the Restoration click on the link below:

CASO Renovations

5th Annual Rotary Club Fish Fry A Success

002 (14)

As part of a financial partnership that was formed with the North America Railway Hall of Fame in 2013, the St. Thomas Railway City Rotary Club held their 5th Annual All You Can Eat Fish Fry, on May 6, 2017, at the Canada Southern Railway Station.

This year, a sellout crowd of 330 enjoyed an evening of great food, including perch, salads, french fries, coffee, cold refreshments and desserts.  As a result, the Rotary Cub was able to once again, donate $2,000 to the restoration of the Station.  

The North America Railway Hall of Fame would like to thank all the Rotarians for their generosity and support of the Station, and all those who supported this event by purchasing tickets.

In the photo below, (L) Mark Fagan, President of the Railway City Rotary Club, and (R) Paul Nicli, Fundraising Chair, present the cheque to Larry Longfield, Executive Director (Centre) of the North America Railway Hall of Fame   

Dancing With The Stars 2015

Dancing with the Stars 2016

Dancing with the Star 2017

L EDE Train Set

Dancing with the Stars 2018

Dancing with the Stars 2019 

Brief Walk Through of the North America Railway Hall of Fame

Here is a brief walk through of the North America Railway Hall of Fame, come in person to receive a tour and learn the rich history of both the CASO station and the history of the railway in North America. 

 

CASO Station Exterior Layout 

Plaques – Doors, Windows, Transom Windows (Click Name To View) 

 

Name Location
Anderson Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Anderson (2) Primerica Offices
Archer (Harold) Farley Waiting Room
Archer (Charles) Elgin-St. Thomas Community Foundation Office
Armstrong Anderson Hall
Back in Tyme Barbershop Quartette Anderson Hall
Balsdon Ferguson DiMeo Lawyers Offices
Balkwill Anderson Hall
Ballard Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Barrett Women’s Bathroom (First Floor)
Batzold Anderson Hall
Batzold (James) Women’s Bathroom (First Floor)
Bayley Hall of Fame Hallway
Beaudry Anderson Hall
Beckett Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Bolt Farley Waiting Room
Bowlby Hall of Fame Hallway
Bowron Karen Vecchio’s Offices
Broadbear Anderson Hall
Bromley Station Master Office
Brown Hall of Fame Hallway
Buckland Ferguson DiMeo Lawyers Offices
Burrell/Atkinson Anderson Hall
Byway Anderson Hall
Calco Metal  Hall of Fame Hallway
Cando Contracting Anderson Hall
Carroll Farley Waiting Room
Chapman Hall of Fame Hallway
Charlton (Edward) My Insurance Broker Offices
Charlton (Peter&Rhonda) Primerica Offices
Clark (Anderson) Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Cohoe My Insurance Broker Offices
Conrad (Curtis) Anderson Hall
Conrad (Abe&Sarah) Mens Downstairs Washroom
Cook Hall of Fame Hallway
Corneil NARHF Main Offices
Corriveau Farley Waiting Room
Corriveau (2) Farley Waiting Room
Counsell Anderson Hall
Counsell (2) Anderson Hall
Couse Hall of Fame Hallway
Crowe Primerica Offices
Disbrowe Primerica Offices
Doan Hall of Fame Hallway
Doggett Hall of Fame Hallway
Doggett (2) NARHF Main Offices
Doggett (3) Farley Waiting Room
Elgin Association for Community Living Mens Downstairs Washroom
Elgin Association for Community Living (2) Servery
Elgin Association for Community Living (3)  Servery
Elgin Historical Society Farley Waiting Room
Erickson (Ron) Servery
Erickson (Scott,Kody,Kaitlyn) Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Falkins Las Chicas
Featherstone Hall of Fame Hallway
Folland Hall of Fame Hallway
Fox Hall of Fame Hallway
Francis Primerica Offices
Fulton Anderson Hall
Gardiner Insulation   Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Gardiner Insulation (2) Karen Vecchio’s Offices
Garrett Anderson Hall
Graham Anderson Hall
Green Hall of Fame Hallway
Greenway Servery
Gunn Elgin-St. Thomas Community Foundation Office
Hagerman Anderson Hall
Haight Hall of Fame Hallway
Hayhoe Homes Anderson Hall
Hedley Hall of Fame Hallway
Hedley (2) Elgin-St. Thomas Community Foundation Office
Herold Hall of Fame Hallway
Herold (2) Karen Vecchio’s Offices
Hillman Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Homes (Doug Tarry) Anderson Hall
Howald (Albert) Women’s Bathroom (Second Floor)
Howald (Debby) Women’s Bathroom (Second Floor)
Howald (Sharp) Hall of Fame Hallway
Hoy Hall of Fame Hallway
Janes Downstairs Washroom Hallway
Jones Hall of Fame Hallway
Kanellis Ferguson DiMeo Lawyers Offices
Kaufman NARHF Main Offices
Kierluk Ferguson DiMeo Lawyers Offices
Lacey Anderson Hall
Lammin Station Master’s Office
Lang (C.T.) Farley Waiting Room
Lang (George&Gladys) Farley Waiting Room
Lang (George&Gladys[2]) Farley Waiting Room
Lee Hall of Fame Hallway
Lister Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
MacDonald Hall of Fame Hallway
Mailing Anderson Hall
Maloney (John) Hall of Fame Hallway
Maloney (Robert) Hall of Fame Hallway
Margetts Ferguson DiMeo Lawyers Offices
Margetts (M.C.R.R) Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Martin (Dr. Rob&Mrs. Joan) Hall of Fame Hallway
Martin (Shiela&Tom) Hall of Fame Hallway
McCoubrey Hall of Fame Hallway
McDonald Downstairs Washroom Hallway
McGregor (Duncan&Freda) Farley Waiting Room
Mcgregor (James) Farley Waiting Room
McKenzie Ferguson DiMeo Lawyers Offices
McLean (Peter&James) NARHF Main Offices
McNea Anderson Hall
McNea(2) NARHF Main Offices
McNeil Downstairs Washroom Hallway
Michener Primerica Offices
Milcreek Plumbing and Mechanical NARHF Main Offices
Moore Farley Waiting Room
Morin Ferguson DiMeo Lawyers Offices
Moule Anderson Hall
Neely Women’s Bathroom (First Floor)
Nixon Anderson Hall
OhiOntario Hall of Fame Hallway
Paddon Farley Waiting Room
Paddon (Harold) Elgin-St. Thomas Community Foundation Office
Paddon (2) Anderson Hall
Palmer Hall of Fame Hallway
Peacock Women’s Bathroom (First Floor)
Pentz Ferguson DiMeo Lawyers Offices
Pettit Ferguson DiMeo Lawyers Offices
Pollock Downstairs Washroom Hallway
Porter Hall of Fame Hallway
Pritchard My Insurance Broker Offices
Ray (Richard) Hall of Fame Hallway
Ray (Robert) Hall of Fame Hallway
Retired Teachers Association District 41 Station Master’s Office
Retired Teachers Association District 41 (2) Station Master’s Office
Retired Teachers Association District 41 (3) Farley Waiting Room
Richardson Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Robinson Anderson Hall
Rotary Club of St. Thomas Foundation    Elgin-St. Thomas Community Foundation Office
Sanders                                                                                Las Chicas
Savage                                                             Hall of Fame Hallway
Shackleton Farley Waiting Room
Shaw Hall of Fame Hallway
Shore My Insurance Broker Offices
Sifton Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Sloan Hall of Fame Hallway
Smith NARHF Main Offices
Smyth Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Sprague Elgin-St. Thomas Community Foundation Office
Sproule Hall of Fame Hallway
Stewart Hall of Fame Hallway
Stinson Anderson Hall
Thomson Farley Waiting Room
Toth Anderson Hall
Toth (2) Anderson Hall
Turvey Servery
United Transportation Union #39 Servery Stairwell
Valentine (Anderson) Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Walton Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Wardle Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Wilcox Las Chicas
Wilcox (2) Las Chicas
Wilcox (3) Las Chicas
Williams Anderson Hall
Williams (Verne&Douglas) Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Williams (Warren) Karen Vecchio’s Offices
Wilson (Carolyn&Albert) Ferguson DiMeo Lawyers Offices
Wilson (Carl) Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Winchester Hall of Fame Hallway
Wise Ferguson DiMeo Lawyers Offices
Wood Downstairs Washroom Hallway
Woods Hall of Fame Hallway
Yallop Jeff Yurek’s Offices 
Youskow Hall of Fame Hallway
Zylstra Primerica Offices